List of RBI Governors of India | GK quiz on India

RBI Governors of India:- The Reserve Bank of India, mainly known as RBI, is India’s central bank and regulatory body responsible for regulating the Indian banking system. It is under the ownership of the Ministry of Finance, Government of India. It is responsible for the issue and supply of the Indian rupee. The governor of the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) is the chief executive officer of India’s central bank
and the ex-officio chair of its Central Board of Directors. Indian Rupee currency notes, issued by the
The Reserve Bank of India bears the governor’s signature. Since its establishment in 1935 by the government of India, the RBI has been headed by twenty-five governors.

Here is the list of RBI governors names, their term tenure, and backgrounds.

Name

Term Start

Term End

TERM LENGTH

Background

Osborne Smith

1 April 1935

30 June 1937

2 years, 90 days

Banker

James Braid Taylor

1 July 1937

17 February 1943

5 years, 231 days

Indian Civil Services (ICS)

C. D. Deshmukh

11 August 1943

30 June 1949

5 years, 323 days

Indian Civil Services (ICS)

Benegal Rama Rau

1 July 1949

14 January 1957

7 years, 197 days

Indian Civil Services (ICS)

K. G. Ambegaonkar

14 January 1957

28 February 1957

45 days

Indian Civil Services (ICS)

H. V. R. Iyengar

1 March 1957

28 February 1962

4 years, 364 days

Indian Civil Services (ICS)

P. C. Bhattacharya

1 March 1962

30 June 1967

5 years, 121 days

Indian Audit and Accounts Service officer

Lakshmi Kant Jhaa

1 July 1967

3 May 1970

2 years, 306 days

Indian Civil Services (ICS)

B. N. Adarkar

4 May 1970

15 June 1970

42 days

Economist

Sarukkai Jagannathan

16 June 1970

19 May 1975

4 years, 337 days

Indian Civil Services (ICS)

N. C. Sen Gupta

19 May 1975

19 August 1975

92 days

Indian Civil Services (ICS)

K. R. Puri

20 August 1975

2 May 1977

1 year, 255 days

Indian Civil Services (ICS)

M. Narasimham

3 May 1977

30 November 1977

211 days

Career Reserve Bank of India officer

I. G. Patel

1 December 1977

15 September 1982

4 years, 288 days

Economist

Manmohan Singh

16 September 1982

14 January 1985

2 years, 120 days

Economist

Amitav Ghosh

15 January 1985

4 February 1985

20 days

Banker

R. N. Malhotra

4 February 1985

22 December 1990

5 years, 321 days

IAS Officer

S. Venkitaramanan

22 December 1990

21 December 1992

1 year, 365 days

IAS Officer

C. Rangarajan

22 December 1992

21 November 1997

4 years, 334 days

Economist

Bimal Jalan

22 November 1997

6 September 2003

5 years, 288 days

Economist

Y. Venugopal Reddy

6 September 2003

5 September 2008

4 years, 365 days

IAS officer

D. Subbarao

5 September 2008

4 September 2013

4 years, 364 days

IAS officer

Raghuram Rajan

4 September 2013

4 September 2016

3 years, 0 days days)

Economist

Urjit Patel

4 September 2016

10 December 2018

2 years, 98 days

Economist

Shaktikanta Das

12 December 2018

Incumbent

3 years, 146 days

IAS officer

Leave a comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.