List of female governors in India | GK Quiz on India

In India, a governor is the constitutional head of each state. The governor is appointed by the President of India for five years and holds office at the President’s pleasure.

The governor is de jure head of the state government, and all its executive actions are taken in the governor’s name.

However, the governor must work under the direction of the popularly elected council of ministers, led by the state’s chief minister, who has de facto executive authority at the state level.

The Constitution of India also allows the governor to act upon their choices, such as the ability to appoint or dismiss any ministry, advise President’s rule, or reserve bills for the President’s approval.

Over the years, exercising these discretionary powers has led to the clash between the elected chief minister and the union government-appointed governor.

As a result, the Andaman and Nicobar Islands union territories, Delhi, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, and Puducherry, are headed by lieutenant governors.

List of female governors in India

Name

From 

To

TERM LENGTH

STATE

Sarojini Naidu

15 August 1947

2 March 1949

1 year, 199 days

Uttar Pradesh

Padmaja Naidu

3 November 1956

31 May 1967

10 years, 209 days

West Bengal

Vijayalakshmi Pandit

28 November 1962

18 October 1964

1 year, 325 days

Maharashtra

Sharda Mukherjee

5 May 1977

14 August 1978

14 August 1978

5 August 1983

1 year, 101 days

4 years, 356 days

Andhra Pradesh

Gujarat

Jothi Venkatachalam

14 October 1977

27 October 1982

5 years, 13 days

Kerala

Kumudben Joshi

26 November 1985

2 February 1990

4 years, 68 days

Andhra Pradesh

Ram Dulari Sinha

23 February 1988

12 February 1990

1 year, 354 days

Kerala

Sarla Grewal

31 March 1989

5 February 1990

311 days

Madhya Pradesh

Sheila Kaul

17 November 1995

23 April 1996

158 days

Himachal Pradesh

Fathima Beevi

25 January 1997

1 July 2001

4 years, 157 days

Tamil Nadu

V. S. Ramadevi

26 July 1997

2 December 1999

1 December 1999

20 August 2002

2 years, 128 days

2 years, 261 days

Himachal Pradesh

Karnataka

Pratibha Patil

8 November 2004

23 June 2007

2 years, 227 days

Rajasthan

Prabha Rau

19 July 2008

25 January 2010

24 January 2010

26 April 2010

1 year, 189 days

91 days

Himachal Pradesh

Rajasthan

Margaret Alva

6 August 2009

12 May 2012

14 May 2012

7 August 2014

2 years, 262 days

2 years, 87 days

Uttarakhand

Rajasthan

Kamla Beniwal

27 November 2009

6 July 2014

6 July 2014

6 August 2014

4 years, 221 days

31 days

Gujarat

Mizoram

Urmila Singh

25 January 2010

27 January 2015

5 years, 2 days

Himachal Pradesh

Sheila Dikshit

11 March 2014

25 August 2014

167 days

Kerala

Mridula Sinha

31 August 2014

2 November 2019

5 years, 63 days

Goa

Draupadi Murmu

18 May 2015

6 July 2021

6 years, 49 days

Jharkhand

Najma Heptulla

21 August 2016

10 August 2021

4 years, 354 days

Manipur

Anandiben Patel

23 January 2018

15 August 2018

29 July 2019

28 July 2019

28 July 2019

Incumbent

1 year, 186 days

347 days

2 years, 287 days

Madhya Pradesh

Chhattisgarh

Uttar Pradesh

Baby Rani Maurya

26 August 2018

15 September 2021

3 years, 20 days

Uttarakhand

Anusuiya Uikey

29 July 2019

Incumbent

2 years, 267 days

Chhattisgarh

Tamilisai Soundararajan

8 September 2019

Incumbent

2 years, 226 days

Telangana

Leave a comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.