Women in politics: India’s female chief ministers

Mamata Banerjee, who has emerged as the main center in the nation’s political powerplay, is now one of the longest-serving female chief ministers in the history of India.

Besides her, only former Delhi CM Sheila Dixit had won three consecutive terms, staying in office for 15 years.

J. Jayalalithaa, who served as chief minister of Tamil Nadu from All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK), has the second-longest tenure.

She held the post until her death in 2016 and became the first female chief minister to die in the office, While V. N. Janaki Ramachandran of the same state and party had the shortest tenure (only 23 days).

There have been 16 Female chief ministers in India since 1963.

Sucheta Kripalani is the first female chief minister in India, who was sworn in on 2 October 1963 as chief minister of Uttar Pradesh.

Out of 28 states and eight union territories in India, only 12 states and one union territory had a female chief minister.

Mamata Banerjee of West Bengal is India’s only incumbent female chief minister.

India’s female chief ministers

IMAGE

NAME

STATE/UNION TERRITORY

POLITICAL PARTY

ASSUMED OFFICE

LEFT OFFICE

TIME PERIOD

(DAYS)

Sucheta Kripalani

Uttar Pradesh

Indian National Congress

2 October 1963

13 March 1967

1258

Nandini Satpathy

Odisha

Indian National Congress

14 June 1972

6 March 1974

3 March 1973

16 December 1976

1278

Shashikala Kakodkar

Goa

Maharashtrawadi Gomantak Party

12 August 1973

27 April 1979

2084

Anwara Taimur

Assam

Indian National Congress

6 December 1980

30 June 1981

206

V. N. Janaki Ramachandran

Tamil Nadu

All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK)

7 January 1988

30 January 1988

23

J. Jayalalithaa

Tamil Nadu

All India Anna Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam (AIADMK)

24 June 1991

14 May 2001

2 March 2002

16 May 2011

23 May 2015

12 May 1996

21 September 2001

12 May 2006

27 September 2014

5 December 2016

5238

Mayawati

Uttar Pradesh

Bahujan Samaj Party

13 June 1995

21 March 1997

3 May 2002

13 May 2007

18 October 1995

21 September 1997

29 August 2003

15 March 2012

2562

Rajinder Kaur Bhattal

Punjab

Indian National Congress

21 November 1996

12 February 1997

83

Rabri Devi

Bihar

Rashtriya Janata Dal

25 July 1997

9 March 1999

11 March 2000

11 February 1999

2 March 2000

6 March 2005

2746

Sushma Swaraj

National Capital Territory of Delhi

Bharatiya Janata Party

12 October 1998

3 December 1998

52

Sheila Dikshit

National Capital Territory of Delhi

Indian National Congress

3 December 1998

28 December 2013

5504

Uma Bharti

Madhya Pradesh

Bharatiya Janata Party

8 December 2003

23 August 2004

259

Vasundhara Raje

Rajasthan

Bharatiya Janata Party

8 December 2003

8 December 2013

11 December 2008

16 December 2018

3659

Mamata Banerjee

West Bengal

All India Trinamool Congress

20 May 2011

Incumbent

3989

Anandiben Patel

Gujarat

Bharatiya Janata Party

22 May 2014

7 August 2016

808

Mehbooba Mufti

Jammu and Kashmir

Jammu and Kashmir Peoples Democratic Party

4 April 2016

20 June 2018

807

Leave a comment

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More

Add to Collection

No Collections

Here you'll find all collections you've created before.